30th Aliw Awards winners » Manila Bulletin Entertainment

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

30th Aliw Awards winners

By:

Updated

  • Joel Lamangan

    Joel Lamangan

  • 4th Impact

    4th Impact

  • Aicelle Santos

    Aicelle Santos

  • Celeste Legaspi

    Celeste Legaspi

  • Erik Santos with Lucky 7 Koi Productions, Inc. executives

    Erik Santos with Lucky 7 Koi Productions, Inc. executives

  • JC Santos

    JC Santos

  • Jessa Zaragoza

    Jessa Zaragoza

  • Pinky Amador

    Pinky Amador

  • Jessa Zaragoza

    Jessa Zaragoza

    ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
    Celeste Legazpi

    BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
    Lea Salonga (Songs from the Stage/PICC)

    BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
    Erik Santos (Greatest OPM Classics/ The Theater at Solaire)

    BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)
    “Aegis Na Aegis: A Story of Us”

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
    Gerald Santos (“Something New In My Life” /SM Skydome)

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
    Jessa Zaragoza (Angeles Casino Filipino)

    BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
    Hajji Alejandro/ Rey Valera/Marco Sison (“OPM Icons” /The Theater at Solaire)

    BEST CHILD PERFORMER
    Noel Comia Jr (“Fun Home” /Atlantis Production)

    BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE/FEMALE)
    LA Santos

    BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
    UGG

    BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
    Aicelle Santos (“Maynila Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag”/Grand Leisure Corp/GTF)

    BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE (Play and Musial)
    Joel Saracho (“Buwan At Baril Inn Eb Major”/Sugid Productions) and Jim Pebanco (“Maynila Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag”/Grand Leisure Corp)

    BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
    Alexis Yasuda (“Love Team”/ Virgin Labfest 13) and Paul Cedrick Juan (“Sakuntala”/Art Theater Manila)

    BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)
    Celeste Legazpi (“Dolly Dalisay At Ang Mga Lady Bugs”/Virgin Labfest 13)

    BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
    David Ezra (Aurelio Sedisyoso/Tanghalang Pilipino)

    BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
    Cris Villonco (Fun Home/Atlantis)

    BEST FEMALE HOST
    Garie Concepcion

    BEST MALE HOST
    Robi Domingo

    BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
    Alex Calleja

    BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
    Joel Lamangan (“Maynila Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag”/Grand Leisure/GTF)

    BEST DANCE COMPANY
    Addlib

    BEST CULTURAL GROUP
    Aklan Performing Arts Network (Kalibo, Aklan)

    BEST CHORAL GROUP
    PAGCOR Choir

    BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES and PERFORMANCE
    Bambanti Festival (Isabela) and Niyogyugan Festival (Lucena, Quezon)

    BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
    Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)

    BEST DJ for Electronic Dance Music
    Jennifer Lee

    BEST CLASSICAL DANCER (MALE)

    Rudy de Dios (Ballet Manila)

    BEST CLASSICAL DANCER (FEMALE)
    Denise Parungao (Ballet Philippines)

    BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
    Al Gatmaitan

    BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
    Lara Maigue

    BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER
    Ynez Veneracion

    BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
    “Mga Palaka Sa Balon” (Manila Tytana College)

    BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
    “Sakuntala” (Art Theater Manila)

    BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL PRODUCTION
    “Maynila Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag” (Grand Leisure/ Gantimpala)

    BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
    “Ibong Adarna” (Ballet Manila)

    BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
    Ensemble Cast of “Obra Ni Juan” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)

    BEST PERFORMANCE in a NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
    Banaue Miclat – Janssen (Banaue And Kammerchor Manila/ Miclat Arts Foundation)

    BEST NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
    “Anatomya Ng Babaeng Pugita” (BJMP/Baguio City)

    BEST DIRECTOR for NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
    Angelo Aurelio (“Anatomya Ng Babaeng Pugita”/BJMP Baguio City)

    BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
    Bong Quintana (“Pili Pinas”/PAGCOR)

    BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/COMPOSER FOR MUSICAL THEATER
    Pippo Cifra (“Obra Ni Juan”/Philippine Stagers Foundation) and Von de Guzman (“Maynila Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag”/Grand Leisure Corp)

    BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS
    Jean Kiley (CenterPlay/Chaos Night Club – City of Dreams Manila)

    BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
    Draybers (Bar 360/Resorts World)

    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

    Related Posts