Who will be named ‘best of the best’? » Manila Bulletin Entertainment

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

Who will be named ‘best of the best’?

2nd Eddys Choice set, 14 plums up for grabs

By:

Published

The 2nd EDDYS (Entertainment Editors’ Choice) of the Society of Philippine Entertainment Editors (SPEEd) is on July 9, 7 p.m. at The Theatre of Solaire.

Ruffa and Raymond Gutierrez (Instagram) /mb.com.ph

Ruffa and Raymond Gutierrez (Instagram)

The awards ceremony will be hosted by celebrity siblings Ruffa and Raymond Guttierez while the posh red carpet affair will be anchored by Rhian Ramos and Tim Yap.

This year, SPEEd joins forces with the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) led by Chairperson Liza Dino-Seguerra, and Globe Studios as major presenter.

Some of the performers on awards night are Abra, Loonie, Morissette Amon, Bituin Escalante, Wishful 5 and Noel Cabangon.

The five nominated works in the Best Film category are “Birdshot” (TBA Studios/Pelikula Red); “Deadma Walking” (T-Rex Entertainment, Octo Arts Films); “Respeto” (Cinemalaya Foundation, ArkeoFilms, Dogzilla); “Smaller And Smaller Circles” (TBA Studios); and “Unexpectedly Yours” (Star Cinema).

Nominated in the Best Actress category are Joanna Ampil (“Ang Larawan”); Mary Joy Apostol (“Birdshot”); Sharon Cuneta (“Unexpectedly Yours”); Bela Padilla (“100 Tula”); at Alessandra de Rossi (“Kita Kita”).

Battling for the Best Actor honor are Abra (“Respeto”); Joshua Garcia (“Love You To The Stars And Back”); Edgar Allan Guzman (“Deadma Walking”); Aga Muhlach (“Seven Sundays”); and Ronaldo Valdez (“Seven Sundays”).

Special awards will be given to Mario Hernando, Joe Quirino Award (posthumous); Ricky Lo, Manny Pichel Award; and Viva Films producer Vic del Rosario for the Producer of the Year Award.

SPEEd will also give out the EDDYS Rising Producers Circle Award to Roselle Monteverde of Regal Entertainment and Veronique del Rosario of Viva Films.

The EDDYS Icon awardees are Eddie Garcia, Gloria Romero, Susan Roces, Nora Aunor, Charo Santos-Concio at Maricel Soriano.

Immediately following the awards rites is the glamorous after-party, The EDDYS Mega Party, led by OneMega Group.

Here is the complete list of nominees in the 14 categories of the 2nd EDDYS Choice:

BEST FILM
1. “Birdshot” (TBA Studios/Pelikula Red)
2. “Deadma Walking” (T-Rex Entertainment, Octo Arts Films)
3. “Respeto” (Cinemalaya Foundation, ArkeoFilms, Dogzilla)
4. “Smaller And Smaller Circles” (TBA Studios)
5. “Unexpectedly Yours” (Star Cinema)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Julius Alfonso (“Deadma Walking”)
2. Raya Martin (“Smaller And Smaller Circles”)
3. Cathy Garcia Molina (“Unexpectedly Yours”)
4. Alberto Monteras II (“Respeto”)
5. Mikhail Red (“Birdshot”)

BEST ACTRESS
1. Joanna Ampil (“Ang Larawan”)
2. Mary Joy Apostol (“Birdshot”)
3. Sharon Cuneta (“Unexpectedly Yours”)
4. Bela Padilla (“100 Tula”)
5. Alessandra de Rossi (“Kita Kita”)

BEST ACTOR
1. Abra (“Respeto”)
2. Joshua Garcia (“Love You To The Stars And Back”)
3. Edgar Allan Guzman (“Deadma Walking”)
4. Aga Muhlach (“Seven Sundays”)
5. Ronaldo Valdez (“Seven Sundays”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Angeli Bayani (“Maestra”)
2. Alice Dixson (“The Ghost Bride”)
3. Chai Fonashier (“Respeto”)
4. Teresse Malvar (“Ilawod”)
5. Jasmin Curtis (“Siargao”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Enrique Gil (“Seven Sundays”)
2. Sid Lucero (“Smaller And Smaller Circles”)
3. Dido dela Paz (“Respeto”)
4. Arnold Reyes (“Birshot”)
5. Dominic Roco (“I’m Drunk I Love You”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (“Kita Kita”)
2. Eric Cabahug (“Deadma Walking”)
3. Jason Paul Laxamana (“100 Tula”)
4. Njel De Mesa and Alberto Monteras II (“Respeto”)
5. Raymond Lee/ Ria Limjap (“Smaller And Smaller Circles”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Ike Avellana (“Respeto”)
2. Mycko David (“Birdshot”)
3. Neil Daza (“The Ghost Bride”)
4. Odyssey Flores (“Siargao”)
5. J.A. Tadena (“Smaller And Smaller Circles”)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. “Ang Panday”
2. “Bliss”
3. “Gandarrapido”
4. “Ilawod”
5. “The Ghost Bride”

BEST IN MUSICAL SCORING
1. Ryan Cayabyab (“Ang Larawan”)
2. Jay Durias (“Respeto”)
3. Robbie Factoran and Ricardo Jugo (“Siargao”)
4. Von De Guzman (“Deadma Walking”)
5. Jerrold Tarog “(I’m Drunk I Love You”)

BEST IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Popo Diaz (“Respeto”)
2. Michael Español (“Birdshot”)
3. Gino Gonzales (“Ang Larawan”)
4. Ericson Navarro (“Smaller And Smaller Circles”)
5. Mark Christian Sabas (“The Ghost Bride”)

BEST IN SOUND DESIGN
1. Nicole Amores, Jason Conanan, Mark Locsin, John Michael Perez, Kathrine Ariane Salinas, Mikko Quizon (“Siargao”)
2. K.C. Caballero (“Ang Larawan”)
3. Albert Michael Idioma (“The Ghost Bride”)
4. Albert Michael Idioma (“100 Tula”)
5. Corinne De San Jose (“Respeto”)

BEST EDITING
1. Lawrence Ang (“Respeto”)
2. Jay Halili and Mikhail Red (“Birdshot”)
3. Marya Ignacio (“Kita Kita”)
4. Vanessa De Leon (“Deadma Walking”)
5. Mark Victor (“Siargao”)

BEST ORIGINAL THEME SONG
1. “Aking Ligaya” (“Deadma Walking”) – Lyrics by Eric Cabahug, arranged by Khalil Refuerzo, interpreted by Ahbby Sumaoang
2. “Basta’t Kasama Kita” (“I’m Drunk, I Love You”) — Lyrics and arranged by Kai Honasan (and Carlo Lava), interpreted by Kai Honasan
3. “Kaya Natin ‘Yan” (“100 Tula Para Kay Stella”) Lyrics by Jason Paul Laxamana, arranged by Carl Christian Guevarra, interpreted by Bela Padilla
4. “Respeto” (“Respeto”) – Lyrics by Akobra and Loonie, music by Jay Durias, beats by B-Boy Garcia, interpreted by Abra and Loonie
5. “Twelve” (“12”) – Lyrics and interpreted by Alessandra De Rossi, music and arrangement by Marc Abaya

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Related Posts