‘Ulan’ leads PH regional winners at Asian Academy Creative Awards » Manila Bulletin Entertainment

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

‘Ulan’ leads PH regional winners at Asian Academy Creative Awards

By:

Published

The Carlo Aquino-Nadine Lustre starrer “Ulan” dominated the regional list of winners for the Philippines at the second Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA).

Carlo Aquino and Nadine Lustre in a scene from 'Ulan'

Carlo Aquino and Nadine Lustre in a scene from ‘Ulan’

The film bagged seven awards including Best Actor and Best Actress in a Leading Role for Carlo and Nadine, respectively; Best Cinematography for Neil Daza; Best Direction (Fiction) and Best Original Screenplay for Irene Villamor; Best Sound; and Best Feature Film.

The winners will represent the country at the Gala Finals on Dec. 5 and 6.

AAA also released the regional winners from countries like Australia & New Zealand, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.

The AAA forms a significant pillar of the Singapore Media Festival, supported by the Singapore Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA).

***

FULL LIST OF PHILIPPINE WINNERS:

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Carlo Aquino – “Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Tirso Cruz III – “The General’s Daughter” by ABS-CBN

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nadine Lustre – “Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for “Kadenang Ginto” by ABS-CBN

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
“World of Dance Philippines” by ABS-CBN

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)
“Barangay 143” by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Branded Programme or Series
“Coke Studio S2: Homecoming” by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

Best Cinematography
Neil Daza – “Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Comedy Performance
Michael V – “Smart Shoes” by First Elimination

Best Comedy Programme
“Pepito: The Ringbearer” by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series
“I-Witness: The Island With No Land” by GMA Network

Best Direction (Fiction)
Irene Villamor – “Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Moshe Ladanga – “Sex Talks With Dr Holmes” by HOOQ

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
“The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph” by GMA Network

Best Documentary Series
“Investigative Documentaries: Confined” by GMA Network

Best Drama Series
“Barangay 143” by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Feature Film
“Ulan” by HOOQ

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme
“ASAP Natin ‘To” by ABS-CBN

Best Immersive (360, VR)
“360 Perspective: Women Of The Mountains” by FYT Media – LYF

Best Infotainment Programme
“One At Heart With Jessica Soho: Iceland” by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle Programme
“Drew Hits The Road: Sustainable Tourism In Siargao” by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host
Drew Arellano – “Drew Hits The Road: Cagayan” by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Programme
“Studio 7 Musikalye” by GMA Network

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor
Cathy Yang for “Market Edge” by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

Best News Programme
“24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage” by GMA Network

Best Non Scripted Entertainment
“Starstruck First Elimination” by GMA Network

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT
“Batang Poz” by ABS-CBN/ iWant

Best Original Screenplay
Irene Villamor – “Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Promo or Trailer
“Love You Two Trailer” by GMA Network

Best Short Form Content
“Sex Talks With Dr Holmes” by HOOQ

Best Single Drama or Telemovie
“Maalaala Mo Kaya (Remembering) – Human Trafficking Teacher” by ABS-CBN

Best Single News Story/Report
“GMA News: Microplastics In Tahong (Green Mussels)” by GMA Network

Best Sound
“Ulan” by HOOQ

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series
“The General’s Daughter” by ABS-CBN

Best Theme Song or Title Theme
“Barangay 143” – “Liga Ng Buhay” by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film
“MYSTIFIED” by Sanggre Productions for iflix

-30-

Tags: , , ,

Related Posts